TCS NQT Logical Reasoning Questions with Answers
1. In certain coding languages, BANKRUPT is coded as ABMLQVOU. How SUBTRACT is coded in that language?
- a) RVBTUPBBS
- b) RVATUQBBS
- c) RWBSVWAAT
- d) PQRTSVVBBS
Answer: (b) RVATUQBBS
Explanation: -1, +1 Sequence
2. In Certain Language, BREAD is coded as 900 and Dance as 729. How Faced is coded in that code language?
- a) 324
- b) 361
- c) 400
- d) 441
Answer: (b) 361
Explanation: ( sum of Square of each letter Alphabetical position)
BREAD- 2+18+5+1+4=(30) i.e 30×30 =900
Similarly DANCE= 729
FACE- 6+7+3 =(19) i.e. 19×19=361
3. 5 person P,R,S, & T have a race. Noe Two Person have a tie. Assume that all persons maintain the same speed throughout the race. When the 1st person reaches half the distance, the following observation were made:
- Q is ahead of R but Behind T.
- S is ahead of P but Behind Q.
- Find who wins the race?
- a) T.
- b) P.
- c) R.
- d) Cannot be determined.
S->P->R->Q->T
Answer (a) T
4. One Evening Bushan And Angad were standing on a ground facing each other. The shadow of Angad was falling to his left. In which direction was bushan facing?
- a) West.
- b) North.
- c) South.
- d) East.
Answer: (b) North
5. Complete the pattern–
TURN::SUTVQSMO::LOSE:
- a) KMNPRTDF
- b) KMNPTRDF
- c) MKPNTRFD
- d) KMPNRTDF
Answer: (b) KMNPTRDF
6. Answer the Questions 6-12 based on the following information:
The Following table gives Annual Sales(RS. Crores) for five different companies P, Q, R, S, and T for six consecutive years 1991,1992,1993,1994,1995, and 1996.
| Companies | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 864 | 900 | 875 | 1000 | 975 | 970 |
| Q | 785 | 1040 | 980 | 1060 | 980 | 1200 |
| R | 620 | 780 | 820 | 910 | 940 | 1000 |
| S | 695 | 790 | 740 | 800 | 850 | 900 |
| T | 740 | 850 | 520 | 980 | 460 | 900 |
6. The average annual sales(in Rs. Crore) of company Q during the given period was?
- a) 986.5
- b) 1060
- c) 1007.5
- d) 995.5
Answer (c) 1007.5
7. The sales of company T in 1995 are approximately what percentage of the sales of company P in 1992?
- a) 51%
- b) 40%
- c) 47%
- d) 60%
Answer: (a) 51%
8. By how many percentage have the sales of the company P grown in 1991?
- a) 11%
- b) 40%
- c) 5%
- d) Cannot be Determined.
Answer: (d) Cannot be Determined.
9. The Simple annual growth rate of sales company S from 1991 to 1996 is approximately equal to?
- a) 8.25%
- b) 4.33%
- c) 6%
- d) 5.5%
Answer: (d) 5.5%
10. The compound annual growth rate of the sales of company R for the period 1991 to 1996 is closer to?
- a) 16%
- b) 10%
- c) 22%
- d) 18%
Answer: (a) 16%
11. If the five companies together have a 50% market share in that industry in 1994, then what is the approximate market share(in percentage) of Q in 1994? The market share of a particular company in a given year is the sales of that company in that year as a percentage of total sales in that industry for the same year?
- a) 13%
- b) 11%
- c) 14%
- d) 9%
Answer: (b) 11%
12. If the compound annual growth rate for the period 1996 to 1998 for company T is 15% then what can be the sales (in Rs crore) of T in 1998?
- a) 1170.75
- b) 1190.25
- c) 1225.25
- d) cannot be determined
Answer: (b)1190.25
Related Posts
- Wipro Aptitude Test With Solved Answer (Quants).
- Wipro Data Interpretation Questions with Answers
- Wipro Verbal Ability Questions With Answer
- TCS NQT Aptitude Test Questions With Answers
- TCS NQT Verbal Ability Questions With Answers
- TCS NQT Logical Reasoning Questions
- Infosys Quantitative Aptitude Questions With Answer
- Infosys Verbal Ability Questions With Answer.
- Accenture Aptitude Test Questions With Answer [2020]
- ArrayList vs Vector in Java Collection Framework